Trading results in 9 months of 2020
The total volume of exchange and over-the-counter trading for 9 months amounted to 435.5 billion UZS with 29,845 transactions. At the same time, the share of exchange trades amounted to almost 85% of the total volume - 27,535 transactions which amounts to 368.2 billion UZS. At the exchange trades there were transactions in shares for a total of 316.4 billion UZS with 27,469 transactions and in bonds for a total of 51.8 billion UZS with 66 transactions. At the same time, in 9 months, on the organized OTC market Elsis-Savdo the total trade volume amounted to only 67.2 billion UZS with 2,310 transactions, of which transactions with shares amounted to 46.1 billion UZS with 2,309 transactions and one transaction with bonds in the amount of 21.2 billion UZS.
The total volume of exchange and over-the-counter trading in September 2020 amounted to 19.56 billion UZS, of which 14.3 billion UZS were held in organized exchange auctions, including 5.2 billion UZS transactions with bonds and 5.2 billion UZS were concluded with shares on the Elsis-Savdo.
In September, 2,974 transactions were made in organized trading, of which 2,818 transactions were concluded in exchange trading, including 14 transactions in bonds and 156 transactions in OTC trading with shares only.
In September, there is a decline in trading volume by 80%, with a slight decrease in the number of transactions compared to August.
In September, a deal was made to sell 0.3% of the authorized capital of Ipak yo’li JSCB for 2.1 billion UZS.
This is followed by 6 transactions for the purchase and sale of shares of Chilonzor buyum savdo kompleksi JSC for a total amount of 1.9 billion UZS, which is 5.4% of the authorized capital of the enterprise.
Kvarts JSC closes the top three, with a large lag. 443 transactions were made for the amount of 855.5 million UZS with the shares of this company.
In terms of the number of transactions in 9 months, banking shares have been leading for several months in a row. In the first place is Hamkorbank JSCB with 4,223 transactions, followed by Kvarts JSC with 4,216 transactions (an increase of 11% compared to the previous month) and closes the top three Ipoteka-bank JSCB with 3,236 transactions (an increase of 3%).
The leadership in terms of trading volume continues to be held by transactions with shares of Mega Pro Business JSC, amounting to 92.4 billion UZS. Hamkorbank JSCB FI and Kafolat sug'urta kompaniyasi JSC took honorable 2nd and 3rd places with a volume of 43.2 and 26.5 billion UZS, respectively, for 3 quarters.
For 9 months, only 66 transactions were recorded with corporate bonds in the volume of 51.8 billion UZS. The bonds of the leasing company Uzbek Leasing International JSC are now attractive to the investor due to the fact that they are not tied to the Central Bank's refinancing rate.